PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy describes our policies and practices for collecting, handling, storing, using, and disclosing personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary).

Policy Statement

This is the Privacy Policy of Our Ark Mutual Ltd (ACN: 627 006 213) “Our Ark”. Within this Privacy Policy, “Our website” refers to all information, services, text, graphics and other data contained under the domain name https://ourark.com.au “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Our Ark and its related entities; and “you” or “your” refers to the person providing personal information and/or accessing our website.

At Our Ark, your privacy is extremely important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner.

 

Our Ark supports:

  • fair, transparent and open collection practice and management of personal information;

  • processes that ensure personal information is accurate, complete, current and secure;

  • an individual’s right to see and where necessary, correct personal information about themselves; and

  • limiting the use of personal information.

Personal Information

We may ask you for personal information, such as your name, email, address, contact details and payment details. We collect only the personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and use your information only to ensure the fulfilment of this service. We also use your personal information to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you. This includes contacting you by mail or electronically (unless you tell us you do not wish to receive electronic communications).

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without this information. We do not share your personal information with third-parties, except where required by law or to protect our own rights. We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with a service, or for as long as required by law.

From time to time we may use your contact details to send you offers, updates, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. You may always opt-out of these communications and you may unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

Access & Corrections

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store, use or disclose is accurate. We do rely on you to advise us of any amendments required to your information to ensure it is accurate. You may ask us for access to your personal information at any time. You can also ask us to correct, amend or delete your personal information if you feel, and we agree, that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. You are able to make this request for no cost and we will not charge you any fees or costs, beyond our reasonable expenses incurred in providing you with access or complying with a correction request.


If you would like to seek correction of your personal information, please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of our Privacy Policy under “Contact Us”. In some cases it may be necessary to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our website. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer and accesses each time you visit so we can understand how you use our site and serve you content based on preferences you have specified. If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired service without them. This policy covers only the use of cookies between your computer and our website; it does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Variations

Our Terms of Use may be varied at any time without notice (where permitted by law) for security, legal or regulatory reasons, or to reflect updates or changes to the services or functionality of our website, by publishing the varied Terms of Use on our website. We will indicate on our website that these Terms of Use have changed; however, we are under no obligation to specifically contact or notify you of any variation to these Terms of Use. You accept that by doing this, we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation. By your use of our website after any variation, you are taken to have accepted the new Terms of Use.

Third-Party Services

We may employ third-party companies and individuals on our websites - for example, analytics providers and content partners. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are legally obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We may also provide your information to other parties if we are required to do so by law or where we are permitted by law to do so.

Security

We take security seriously, and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. However, we must advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Links

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal information. This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and place any updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. Please review our Privacy Policy and Website periodically for changes. Your continued use of our website, products or services, providing further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been updated or revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. At our discretion, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

 

Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information, including whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy, please contact us. Our contact details are at the end of our Privacy Policy under “Contact Us”. We will respond within 15 business days of receiving your complaint. For more information on how we handle complaints, refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.”

Contact us

If you would like further information about our Privacy Policy or about how we manage your personal information, please contact us at hello@ourark.com.au

Last updated 18 August 2020

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

Proudly founded in Queensland to serve all of Australia.

Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use

© 2020 Our Ark Management Pty Limited (Under Licence)

Our Ark Management Pty Ltd (ACN: 619 600 118), is an authorised representative of Asia Mideast Insurance And Reinsurance Pty Ltd
(ACN: 079 924 851 AFSL no: 239926 ). Our Ark Management is authorised to provide general financial advice on miscellaneous financial risk products
(AR no: 1283496) when promoting the offer of discretionary protection issued by Our Ark Mutual Limited (ACN: 627 006 213). Any commentary provided on this site which is general advice, it does not take account of your individual situation and you should consider Our Ark’s Financial Services Guide and Product Disclosure Statement before deciding to become a member and to purchase and hold discretionary protection issued by Our Ark Mutual Limited.